Prickly Pear Oil

 

 

Most of the products and items advertised and exhibited on the shelves of cosmetic stores as ‘natural products’ are in fact quite ordinary and don’t make much of a difference than the next one. But in the multitude of natural oils, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is truly one among many. There is a vast difference between a regular skin oil and this high-end oil.

 

Since it is thicker in texture than many of its counterparts, this oil succeeds in nourishing the skin. It has an earthy and natural smell to it as it is exclusively extracted from the prickly cactus plant and no other ingredients are mixed with it. Since it exudes a nice warm feeling upon application many people enjoy using this oil during the cooler months.

 

 

As it is exceptionally rich in Vitamins K and E, antioxidants and necessary fatty acids Prickly Pear Oil boasts a string of benefits like restoration of the skin’s elasticity, counterbalancing of free radicals that are instrumental in ageing, softening and moisturizing the texture of skin, lightening under eye black circles and being denser than other oils it is ideal for mature skin types that tend to become dry with age.

 

Though expensive, it is also very economical as 10 ml of this oil is enough for winter when used at night and so a 50 ml bottle can last you over a year if used seasonally or half of the amount if used twice a day. It all depends on the user.